Categories
1934 WAG World Championships

1934: Women Compete at the World Championships for the First Time

At the 1934 World Championships in Budapest, women at the World Championships for the first time. 

Only five women’s teams participated, but remember that only four men’s teams participated at the first International Tournament, the competition that would become known as the World Championships. (In fact, 1934 was the year that the International Tournament was renamed, becoming known as the World Championships.)

The format for the women’s competition was quite different from modern competitions. There were javelin throws, partner acro exercises, and national dances.

Here’s what happened on June 1 and 2, 1934.

The Hungarian team

Competition Format | Opinions about the Format | Apparatus Norms | Results | Opinions on Judging | Attire | Czechoslovakia: General Impressions | Poland: Competition Report

Note: To clarify whose perspective is being quoted, I will use the following abbreviations: TCH: Czechoslovakia, HUN: Hungary, POL: Poland. Thanks to Hardy Fink for providing me with Nagy’s article in Olympische Turnkunst.

The Basics

Who competed?

  • Bulgaria
  • Czechoslovakia
  • France
  • Hungary
  • Poland

As was in the case in 1928, the French team wasn’t a French national team. Rather, it was a team from a specific club. This one was from French Africa: the Algéria-Sports club (Raymond Barrull, Les étapes de la gymnastique au sol et aux agrès en France et dans le monde).

What was the competition format?

The competition was designed as a team competition with three “lesson types.”

Lesson 1:

  • Entrance
  • Drill/Calisthenics

Lesson 2:

  • Apparatus
    • Balance Beam
    • Parallel Bars or Uneven Bars
    • Vault
  • Partner exercises (similar to modern-day acro)
  • Athletics
    • 60 m sprint
    • Long jump
    • Javelin

Lesson 3:

  • Rhythmic exercises or national dances
  • Rest exercises

An additional performance

Note #1: Czechoslovakia was the only team to compete on uneven bars rather than parallel bars.

The elements and performances [of the Hungarians] were chosen very similarly for the apparatus, except for the parallel bars, where our team’s differentiation was given by adjusting the unequal height of the bars (which was used by our team only).

Sokol (Czechoslovak), 1934, N. 7-8

I na nářadí byly prvky a sestavy voleny hodně podobně kromě bradel, kde bylo odlišení našeho družstva dáno úpravou o nestejné výši žerdí (které užilo naše družstvo jediné).

Note #2: Every “lesson” was seen as a team event, and there was a set amount of time for the team on each apparatus. France received a time deduction. Based on the extant recountings of the competition, it’s unclear why.

Note #3: Little was written about the partner acro exercises and the “rest exercises” at this competition. To get an idea of what the acro exercises may have looked like, you can see drawings of partner exercises performed at Polish national competitions in 1938:

Dodatek Techniczny do Przewodnika Gimnastycznego “Sokół,” 1938, 7-8
Dodatek Techniczny do Przewodnika Gimnastycznego “Sokół,” 1938, 7-8

How were the track and field events scored?

60 m run:

  • 0 points: 10.8 seconds
  • 10 points: 8.8 seconds 

Long jump

  • 0 points: 3.50 m (11 feet, 5.8 inches)
  • 10 points: 4.50 m (14 feet, 9.17 inches)

Javelin throw

  • 0 points: 12.50 m (41 feet 0.13 inches)
  • 10 points: 25.00 m (82 feet 0.25 inches)

Source: Dodatek Techniczny do Przewodnika Gimnastycznego “Sokół,” 1933, N. 10

How were the apparatus performances scored?

While this was a team competition, each gymnast was given an individual score on the apparatus. (The ensemble routines were scored as an ensemble.) This is how they were supposed to be judged:

For the beauty and combination of the routine: 2 pts.

For difficulty and physiological significance: 3 pts.

For perfect execution: 5 pts.

Total 10 pts.

Dodatek Techniczny do Przewodnika Gimnastycznego “Sokół,” 1933, N. 10

W klasyfikacji poszczególnych ćwiczeń ocena będzie następująca:
Za piękno i kombinację ćwiczenia: 2 pkt.
Za trudność i znaczenie fizjologiczne: 3 pkt.
Za doskonałe wykonąnie: 5 pkt.
Razem 10 pkt.

However, there were last-minute changes to the rules, so it’s unclear which rules changed.

Note: Uneven/parallel bars were judged differently — out of 15 rather than 10. Again, based on the extant documents, it’s unclear why these routines were scored differently.

Who made up these rules?

A special committee, chaired by J. Zamoyska (Poland) and composed of Krizmanich (Hungary), Hentges (Luxembourg), and Sommer (Holland), made up the following lesson.

Dodatek Techniczny do Przewodnika Gimnastycznego “Sokół,” 1933, N. 10

Specjalna komisja, pod przewodnictwem dh. J. Zamoyskiej (Polska), do której weszli pp. Krizmanich (Węgry), Hentges (Luxemburg) i Sommer (Holandja), opracowała program następujący.

In other words, it was three members of the men’s technical committee and the Countess Zamoyska of Poland.

The Women’s Technical Committee wasn’t initially a group for women, by women. (For more on the creation of the Women’s Technical Committee, head over here.)

What were the opinions about the rules?

TCH: There was too much ambiguity in the rules.

Such competition rules left considerable freedom of expression for the judge’s personal opinion and gave no guarantees that the winner would be the most valuable team.

Sokol (Czechoslovak), 1934, N. 7-8

Takovýto závodní řád ponechával značnou volnost projevu osobního mínění soudkyně a nedával žádné záruky, že vítězem bude družstvo skutečně nejhodnotnější.

TCH: The rules changed at the judges’ meeting.

At the judges’ meeting, it turned out that the rules of the competition did not satisfy anyone, including the Hungarians. Therefore, some of the proposed additions and modifications have been adopted relatively quickly, which, however, could not change much on the whole.

Sokol (Czechoslovak), 1934, N. 7-8

Ve schůzi soudcovského sboru se ukázalo, že závodní řád neuspokojil nikoho, ani Maďarky nevyjímaje. Proto byly dosti snadno přijaty některé navrhované doplňky a úpravy. které však na celku již mnoho změnit nemohly.

TCH: On the positive side, the open-ended nature of the rules did allow countries to show off their traditions.

In addition to numerous mistakes, the unusual competition rules also had one advantage: they allowed an exciting and educational demonstration of the methods used by the individual participating nations.

Sokol (Czechoslovak), 1934, N. 7-8

Nezvyklý závodní řád měl vedle četných vad také jednu přednost: dal totiž příležitost k zajímavé a voučné ukázce metod užívaných jednotlivými zúčastněnými národy.

POL: The competition needed compulsory routines.

Perhaps the biggest flaw in the entire rules under which the competition was held was the lack of compulsory routines, outside of athletics, that could have created some measure of comparison for all teams.

Dodatek Techniczny do Przewodnika Gimnastycznego “Sokół” 1934, Number 6

Może największą wadą całego regulaminu, na którego zasadzie odbywał się konkurs, był brak ćwiczeń obowiązujących, po za atletyką, któreby mogły stworzyć jakiś miernik porównawczy dla wszystkich ekip.

Note: This was also said by a judge at the first Olympics in 1896. (Only the men competed in 1896.)

What size were the various apparatus?

Balance beam: 120 cm high, 5 m long, 8 cm wide.

Bars: poles at 120 cm. or uneven height.

Horse with pommels: vault from an elastic or regular board.

Dodatek Techniczny do Przewodnika Gimnastycznego “Sokół,” 1933, N. 10

Równoważnia: 120 cm. wysoka, 5 m długa, 8 cm. Szeroka.
Poręcze, żerdzie na wysokości 120 cm. lub o nierównej wysokości.
Koń z łękami: przeskok z trampoliny elastycznej lub zwykłej.

Note #1: As I stated above, Czechoslovakia was the only country to use the uneven bars.

Note #2: To learn more about the different boards, head over to this post.


Results

What were the team results?

1. TCH2. HUN3. POL4. FRA5. BUL
Lesson 1
Entrance6.467.837.608.306.60
Prelim. Ensemble38.5335.9835.2435.8430.06
Lesson 2
Apparatus
Beam53.0051.2244.3625.1731.28
Bars77.0974.4873.7355.8647.69
Vault46.7847.4936.6427.0433.01
Athletics
60 m58.5059.5044.5050.0032.00
Long Jump58.0060.0028.0021.0013.00
Javelin34.0044.8030.407.401.40
Apparatus &
Athletics Total
327.37337.49258.63186.47158.38
Partner Exercises23.3922.9921.1719.3915.49
Lesson 3
Rhythmic or
National Dance
42.1839.6631.7926.6521.24
Rest Exercises8.937.667.064.330.00
Additional
Performance
111.20102.7987.9975.3369.39
Punctuality180.00180.00180.00180.00180.00
Time Deductions-15.00
Total738.06734.40629.48521.31481.16
Dodatek Techniczny do Przewodnika Gimnastycznego “Sokół” 1934, Number 6

Note: Though most accounts list Poland’s team score as 629.48, the numbers from the Polish federation’s technical bulletin add up to 628.48 — not 629.48.

This is because Skirlińska’s all-around total in the bulletin is one point short, adding up to 57.65 — not 58.65. The discrepancy could be for two reasons.

First, the Polish federation could have entered the numbers incorrectly for their publication. (Though, Skirlińska’s all-around score is the only one that does not add up properly.) Second, the event organizers miscalculated the score. This happened from time to time. For example, at the 1928 Olympics, it cost a gymnast a bronze medal.

Commentary on the Team Results

TCH: The scores didn’t adequately separate the teams from one another, but the ranking was correct.

The order of the team’s values ​​is well captured by this result, although in my opinion, the differences between the individual teams were more significant than what the ratio of points indicates.

Sokol (Czechoslovak), 1934, N. 7-8

Pořadí hodnot družstev je tímto výsledkem dobře vystiženo, ač po mém soudu rozdíly mezi jednotlivými družstvy byly větší, než na jaké ukazuje poměr bodů.

POL: The Polish women knew they would be a solid third.

Actually, we knew in advance that it was going to happen, knowing the skills of Czech women, to whom we are constantly inferior, and seeing the efforts made by Hungarian women to practice on equipment before the start of the competition. So, it was only about keeping the difference in points as small as possible. We were not afraid of French and Bulgarian women, and we were not wrong, because the best Frenchwoman, Rames, had 6 points more than our worst one, not to mention Bulgarian women, who were at the tail end, fighting for better results with Frenchwomen.

Dodatek Techniczny do Przewodnika Gimnastycznego “Sokół” 1934, Number 6

Czeszek, którym stale ustępujemy, i widząc próby Węgierek w ćwiczeniach na przyrządach przed zaczęciem konkursu. Chodziło więc tylko o utrzymanie możliwie małej różnicy w punktach. Francuzek i Bułgarek nie obawiałyśmy się zgóry i nie myliłyśmy się, bo najlepsza Francuzka, Rames, miała o 6 punktów więcej od naszej najgorszej, nie mówiąc o  Bułgarkach. które znalazły się w szarym końcu, walcząc o lepsze z Francuzkami.

TCH: This victory will have an impact on gymnastics within Czechoslovakia.

The main benefit of Budapest’s victory is what prepared them and what it will do within the organization. The fact that the announcement of the competitions stimulated several sportspeople to prepare for them, the opportunity to lead the preparation of those who proved capable in the first competition, experience gained in several selection competitions by competitors and judges, improved training and excellent school leaders in the last joint training and last but not least to increase in interest in top gymnastics in a wide range of female trainers with demonstration tours after the competition – these are the most significant advantages of the Budapest competition. I am convinced that their participation in international competitions has impacted our life hard and has brought — and will continue to bring — a new rise in top gymnastics. To make this rise lasting, it will be necessary to include participation in international competitions in our program and work systematically on their preparation and gymnastic use.

Sokol (Czechoslovak), 1934, N. 7-8

Hlavní zisk budapešťského vítězství je v tom, co je připravovalo a čím bude odevznívat uvnitř organisace. To, že vypsání závodů podnítilo řadu cvičenek k přípravě na ně, možnost vést přípravu těch, které se v prvním závodu osvědčily schopnými, zkušenosti získané v několika vyhledávacích závodech závodnicemi i soudkyněmi, zlepšení výcviku a znamenitá škola vedoucích v poslední společné přípravě a v neposlední řadě j zvýšení zájmu o vrcholový tělocvik v širokých kruzích cvičenek a cvičitelek ukázkovými zájezdy po závodu — to jsou největší klady budapešťského závodu. Jsem přesvědčena, že jimi zasáhla účast na mezinárodních závodech mocně do našeho tělocvičného života a přinesla — a ještě přinese — nový vzestup vrcholového tělocviku. Aby byl tento vzestup trvalým. bude třeba vřadit účast na mezinárodních závodech pevně do našeho programu a plánovitě pracovat na jejich přípravě i tělocvičném využití.

What were the individual all-around scores?

While most contemporary publications list individual all-around podiums, there wasn’t officially an individual all-around competition. That wouldn’t happen until the 1938 World Championships, after which the Czechoslovak publication Sokol wrote:

Until now, these competitions were only for teams; this year, for the first time, there were also individual disciplines, when the first one won the title of “world champion.”

Sokol (Czechoslovakia), 1938, N. 6-8

Doposud byly tyto závody pouze družstev; letos po prvé byly i závody jednotlivkyň, kdy prvá získává titul »mistryně světa«.

Reminder: The first three Olympic competitions for women (1928, 1936, 1948) were team competitions without individual awards.

With that caveat out of the way, here are the individual scores from each country.

Czechoslovakia

GymnastBeamBarsVault60 mLong
Jump
JavelinTotal
Jarůšková9.0712.376.6610.009.004.2051.30
Bajerová9.0711.858.308.509.005.0051.72
Hájková7.9612.677.5610.0010.004.8052.99
Šebková7.9313.356.939.507.003.4048.11
Hřebřinová7.865.156.6610.0010.008.4048.07
Děkanová9.0713.058.1610.0010.0010.0060.28
Foltová8.7313.508.0010.0010.003.2053.43
Veřmiřovská9.1013.658.1010.0010.006.8057.65
Dodatek Techniczny do Przewodnika Gimnastycznego “Sokół” 1934, Number 6

Had there been an all-around competition, Děkanová would have won. She won the all-around title at the 1938 World Championships in Prague.

Hungary

GymnastBeamBarsVault60 mLong
Jump
JavelinTotal
Kalocsai9.1012.158.3310.0010.0010.0059.58
Balkányi9.0011.186.5010.0010.0010.0056.68
Vargáné8.7613.207.3310.0010.005.8055.09
Munkácsi8.5011.707.1710.0010.006.4053.77
Kemenes8.3611.107.338.507.008.0050.29
Kael6.6612.608.8310.0010.0010.0058.09
Mészáres9.6011.557.338.503.004.8044.78
Tóth9.2013.659.339.5010.002.6054.28
Dodatek Techniczny do Przewodnika Gimnastycznego “Sokół” 1934, Number 6

Poland

GymnastBeamBarsVault60 mLong
Jump
JavelinTotal
Pawłowska7.779.155.6710.0010.004.8047.39
Skirlińska9.2313.357.0710.0010.008.0058.65
Szymowa4.7712.456.405.503.008.0040.12
Mikulska7.6012.605.006.000.003.4034.60
Wisłocka5.4013.885.503.500.004.6032.88
Dylewska7.0612.236.377.005.002.6040.26
Sierońska7.9313.956.136.000.003.6037.61
Lubańska8.609.604.677.000.003.6033.47
Dodatek Techniczny do Przewodnika Gimnastycznego “Sokół” 1934, Number 6

Note: As I noted above, Skirlińska’s all-around total is one point short, adding up to 57.65 — not 58.65. This could be for two reasons. First, the Polish federation could have entered the numbers incorrectly for their publication. (Though, Skirlińska’s all-around score is the only one that does not add up properly.) Second, the event organizers miscalculated the score.

France

GymnastBeamBarsVault60 mLong
Jump
JavelinTotal
Allain3.808.853.334.001.000.0020.98
Ramos5.069.074.3310.006.004.4038.86
Montané5.969.223.666.004.001.8030.64
Bourrier5.369.454.337.000.000.0026.14
Esposito3.009.304.968.505.001.0031.76
Guenerin3.509.005.000.000.000.0017.50
Paon3.868.924.269.004.000.2030.24
Tarillon1.939.905.509.502.000.0028.83
Dodatek Techniczny do Przewodnika Gimnastycznego “Sokół” 1934, Number 6

Note: Ramos sometimes appears as Rames in the Polish text.

Bulgaria

GymnastBeamBarsVault60 mLong
Jump
JavelinTotal
1. Taraktsien7.608.555.336.002.000.0029.48
2. Kazandjeva4.939.605.401.500.000.0021.43
3. Antipova4.638.775.337.000.000.0025.73
4. Gatcseva4.837.356.733.000.001.4023.31
5. Parova5.239.154.263.504.000.0026.14
6. Barcowa4.800.004.865.002.000.0016.66
7. Kraeva4.1610.125.005.502.000.0026.78
8. Makedonska4.833.756.367.005.000.0026.94
Dodatek Techniczny do Przewodnika Gimnastycznego “Sokół” 1934, Number 6
The women’s team results printed in the Hungarian publication Sportkiadás, June 2, 1934

Note: In The Story Goes on: 125 Years of the FIG, the FIG retroactively recognizes the following all-around results, based on the scores for apparatus and athletics: 1. Dakanova [sic] Vlasta, TCH; 2. Kalocsai M., HUN; 3. Skirklinska [sic] J., POL.

If Skirlińska’s apparatus and athletics scores are correct above, her total would have been 57.65, and Kael’s 58.09 would have been the third-highest total in apparatus and athletics. Skirlińska’s 57.65 would have tied her with Veřmiřovská.


On the Judging

How was the judging?

TCH: The French judge didn’t like difficulty. The Hungarian judges tried to lower the scores of the Czechoslovaks.

The lack of a concise classification was due, on the one hand, to the fact that the French judge valued the performances of greater difficulty very low, considering it too difficult for women, and the Hungarians, for understandable reasons, to depress the marks of our team.

Sokol (Czechoslovak), 1934, N. 7-8

Nedosti výstižná klasifikace byla zaviněna jednak tím, že francouzská soudkyně oceňovala velmi nízko výkony větší nesnadnosti, považujíc ji za příliš těžké pro ženy a Maďarky z pochopitelných důvodů stlačovaly známky našeho družstva.

TCH: There was an error in the scoring for the Czechoslovak team. The Czechoslovak judges were seen as impartial and fair.

The excitement peaked when a faulty entry of the Hungarian secretary was found after the competition, shortchanging our team by 2 points. It was all the more embarrassing that Hungarian judges publicly admired Czechoslovak judges for their impartial and fair judgments, based on deep expertise, and that the leader of the Hungarian team came to thank me a few minutes before for the fairest judging and noble behavior of our judges to their team.

Sokol (Czechoslovak), 1934, N. 7-8

Vzrušení dosáhlo vrcholu když po skoncení závodu byl zjištěn vadný zápis maďarské sekretářky, zkracující naše družstvo o 2 body. Bylo to tím trapnější, že maďarské soudkyně po celou dobu závodů veřejně projevovaly obdiv československým soudkyním pro jejich nestranné a spravedlivé soudcování, založené na hlubokých odborných znalostech, a že vedoucí maďarského družstva několik minut před tím mi přišla děkovat za nejvýš spravedlivé soudcování a ušlechtilé chování našich soudkyň k jejich družstvu.

Note: The Czechoslovak article implies that the Hungarians purposefully shortchanged the Czechoslovak judges. That’s one possible explanation. Another explanation recognizes that there were many math problems at this World Championships, especially on the men’s side. In fact, they had to recalculate all the men’s scores. So, the addition problems with the Czechoslovak team’s score could have been a question of poor organization.

POL: There were a lot of disagreements since there were ambiguous and vague rules.

It was indeed a very difficult task for the headmistress Zamoyska who, having such an unprepared team of judges, had to show a lot of tact and diplomacy to settle several disagreements without any special aggravation. During the javelin throw she had to instruct the Frenchwoman when the throw was valid and when it was not. When measuring the javelin throw, she had to settle the dispute between the Czech and the Hungarian women whether to measure it from the inner or outer edge of the board. During the sprints, we had to explain to the Czechs that you don’t measure the track time, but the time of successive competitors and many similar misunderstandings.

Dodatek Techniczny do Przewodnika Gimnastycznego “Sokół” 1934, Number 6

Zaiste, bardzo trudne było zadanie dhny naczelniczki Zamoyskiej, która, mając taki nieprzygotowany zespół sędziów, musiała wykazać wiele taktu i dyplomacji, aby rozstrzygnąć cały szereg niezgodności bez specjalnego zaostrzenia. Podczas rzutów oszczepem musiała pouczać Francuzkę, kiedy jest rzut ważny, a kiedy nie. Przy mierzeniu tychże rzutów — rozstrzygnąć spór między Czeszką i Węgierką, czy go mierzyć od wewnętrznego, czy zewnętrznego kantu deski. Podczas biegów trzeba było wytłumaczyć Czeszkom, że nie łapie się czasu torów, tylko czas kolejno przychodzących zawodniczek i wiele podobnych nieporozumień.

POL: The FIG needs to guarantee the competence of the judges.

In the future, the International Gymnastics Federation must demand a certificate from the judge as to whether she knows what she is supposed to judge, whether she has the proper qualifications, and the delegating Federation must be responsible for the nonsense committed by its representatives. Or it can give the technical committee the right to disqualify judges showing total ignorance of the field or the rules under which they are to judge.

Dodatek Techniczny do Przewodnika Gimnastycznego “Sokół” 1934, Number 6

W przyszłości musi Międzynarodowa federacja gimnastyczna żądać świadectwa od sędziny, czy zna się na tem, co ma sędziować, czy ma kwalifikacje odpowiednie, a Federacja delegująca musi odpowiadać za nonsensy, popełniane przez swe przedstawicielki. Albo może nadać komisji technicznej prawo dyskwalifikowania sędziów, wykazujących całkowitą nieznajomość danej dziedziny lub regulaminu, na którego zasadzie ma sędziować.

HUN: Years later, Valerie Nagy reflected on the competition and noted that the judges had a lot of work to do.

The evaluation was not uniform, for example the difficult exercise on the parallel bars by Ms. Gamauf with a handstand and fall tilt, beautifully executed, was not rated as highly as the much simpler exercise by the Polish woman Sierońska. The judges still had a lot to learn. They did not agree on the level of difficulty of the exercises and jumps, which of course put the best gymnasts at a disadvantage. This first women’s competition had no tradition, no experience in organization and evaluation, and the gymnasts always had to feel this. Even then we made the decision for the future to hold judges’ courses, to lay down fixed rules so that it did not happen that the judges meet after each exercise to discuss the exercises.

Olympische Turnkunst, 1966, n. 2

Die Wertung war nicht einheitlich, zum Biespiel die schwere Übung am Parallelbarren von Frau Gamauf mit Handstand und Fallkippe, schön ausgeführt, wurde nicht so hoch gewertet wie die viel einfachere Übung der Polin Sieronska. Die Kampfrichter hatten noch viel zu lernen. Sie waren nicht einig im Schwierigkeitsgrad der Übungen und der Sprünge, dadurch wurden natürlich die besten Turnerinnen benachteiligt. Dieser erste Frauen-Wettkampf hatte noch keine Überlieferung, keine Erfahrung in Organisation und Wertung, und dies mußten immer die Turnerinnen fühlen.Schon damals fasten wir den Entschluß für die Zukunft, Richterkurse abzuhalten, feste Regeln niederzulegen, damit es nicht vorkomme, daß die Kampfrichter nach den einzelnen Übungen zusammentreten, um die Übungen zu besprechen.

HUN: According to Nagy, the judges evaluated appearances more than anything.

The judges were generally more concerned with looking at the competitors, and it so happened that sometimes it wasn’t the finish that was important, but the eyes of a beautiful girl.

Olympische Turnkunst, 1966, n. 2

Die Zielrichter waren überhaupt mehr mit dem Anschauen der Wettkämpferinnen beschaftigt, und so kam es vor daß manchmal nicht das Ziel das Wichtigste war, sondern die Augen eines schönen Mädchens.

What did the gymnasts wear?

As Nagy stated, the gymnasts were judged, in part, by their appearances. In her recap for the Polish federation, Stefanja Gołaszewska included detailed descriptions of the outfits. The French gymnasts were quite scandalous according to the reports.

Hungary

On the outside, the teams looked very different. The Hungarian women were dressed in white sports blouses and light cream-colored shorts made of good wool, not tightened above the knees, but sewn in a boy’s cut and girded with a red belt; white slippers and socks, a white headband completed the whole. This outfit was exquisite and elegant, and testified to the good taste of the Hungarian women. If I add that all the girls were graceful, tall, and pretty, everyone will realize what an aesthetic impression this team made on the audience.

Dodatek Techniczny do Przewodnika Gimnastycznego “Sokół” 1934, Number 6

Zewnętrznie, ekipy przedstawiały się bardzo rozmaicie. Węgierki były ubrane w białe bluzeczki sportowe i lekko kremowe spodenki z dobrej wełny, nie ściągane powyżej kolan, ale uszyte krojem chłopięcym i przepasane czerwonym paseczkiem; białe pantofle i skarpetki, biała opaska na głowie — dopełniały całości. Strój ten był wykwintny i elegancki, świadczył on o dobrym smaku Węgierek. Jeżeli dodam, że wszystkie dziewczęta były zgrabne, wysokie i ładne, to każdy uświadomi sobie, jakie estetyczne wrażenie robiła ta ekipa na widzu.

Czechoslovakia

The Czechs were not inferior to the Hungarians as far as height and gracefulness were concerned. Their gymnastic uniform was modest, very decent, and similar to ours. The difference was in the cut of their blouses, the color of the ribbons on their heads, and the fact that the Czech women were without stockings, which did not detract from their appearance, and I would even say added to it, and above all provided excellent freedom of movement.

Dodatek Techniczny do Przewodnika Gimnastycznego “Sokół” 1934, Number 6

Czeszki nie ustępowały Węgierkom pod względem wzrostu i zgrabności, może były mniej urodziwe, ale zato sympatyczniejsze. lch kostjum gimnastyczny był skromny, bardzo porządny i zbliżony do naszego. Różnica polegała na kroju bluzek, kolorze wstążek na głowach, no, i na tem, że Czeszki były bez pończoch, co nic nie ujmowało ich wyglądowi, a nawet, powiem, dodawało, a przedwszystkiem zapewniało doskonałą swobodę ruchów.

France

Our stockings strongly exuded parochialism and contrasted fabulously with the attire of the French ladies, who appeared in airy and too transparent robes and caused distaste among the women, but universal adoration among the gentlemen.

The appearance of this team was eminently unsportsmanlike, both in terms of clothing and a build that was too fat.

Dodatek Techniczny do Przewodnika Gimnastycznego “Sokół” 1934, Number 6

Pończochy nasze mocno tchnęły zaściankowością i bajecznie  kontrastowały ze strojem Francuzek, które wystąpiły w zwiewnych i zbyt przezroczystych szatkach i wywołały niesmak wśród kobiet, ale powszechną adorację panów.

Wygląd tej ekipy był wybitnie niesportowy, zarówno co do ubioru, jak i budowy zbyt otłuszczonej.

Bulgaria

The Bulgarian women made a worse impression. Mostly they were small and clumsy, only one was young, tall, pretty, and possibly trained. She did everything with attention and concentration, and during common routines she commanded quietly. The Bulgarian women’s outfit consisted of a white blouse, black shawarmas, identical slippers, and a garland on the head.

Dodatek Techniczny do Przewodnika Gimnastycznego “Sokół” 1934, Number 6

Bułgarki wywoływały gorsze wrażenie. Przeważnie były małe i niezgrabne, jedynie jedna była młoda, wysoka, ładna i możliwie wyćwiczona. Wszystko robiła z przejęciem i skupieniem, a w czasie wspólnych ćwiczeń cichutko komenderowała. Na strój Bułgarek składały się: biała bluzka, czarne szarawarki i takież pantofle oraz wianuszek na głowie.
The Bulgarian team, source: Dodatek Techniczny do Przewodnika Gimnastycznego “Sokół” 1934, Number 6

General Impressions

In the Czechoslovak publication Sokol, Marie Provazníková gave general impressions of each of the teams.

Hungary

TCH: Hungary had improved since the 1928 Olympics.

In their competition, the level of the Hungarian team was a surprise, incomparably higher than the level of his predecessor in the Amsterdam competitions.

Sokol (Czechoslovak), 1934, N. 7-8

V závodu vlastním byla překvapením úroveň maďarského družstva, nesrovnatelně vyšší než úroveň jeho předchůdce v závodech amsterodamských.

TCH: The Hungarians had similar styles to the Czechoslovaks.

The Hungarian exercise was very close to ours in elements, composition, and design. It didn’t have a wealth of changes in form and precise interactions like our joint exercises, the technique of composition and circling with clubs were much weaker, there were errors in warming up, which included endurance and variety, but overall the concept of joint exercises was outstanding. We also agreed that both teams used clubs and elements from national dances in simple rehearsals for national songs. 

Sokol (Czechoslovak), 1934, N. 7-8

Maďarské cvičení bylo výběrem prvků, skladbou i způsobem provedení velmi blízké našemu. Nemělo toho bohatství útvarových změn a přesné souhry jako naše společná cvičení, technika skladby i kroužení s kuželi byla daleko slabší, byly chyby v rozcvičení, do něhož byly vloženy i výdrže a různosti, celkem však pojetí společných cvičení bylo velmi dobré. I v tom jsme se shodly, že obě družstva užila kuželů a v prostných cvičeních na národní písně užila prvků z národních tanců.

Poland

TCH: The Poles didn’t pose a threat.

The Poles were an opponent we knew because we measured our strength with them less than two years ago in the SSS team competition: they were a good opponent, but not a dangerous one.

Sokol (Czechoslovak), 1934, N. 7-8

Polky nám byly soupeřem známým, vždyť před necelými dvěma roky jsme s nimi měřily síly v závodu družstev SSS.: byly soupeřem dobrým, ale ne nebezpečným.

TCH: The Poles chose simpler exercises across the board.

The Poles did not understand warming up well, their calisthenic exercises were much simpler, and they chose national dances in a circle without particular changes, so they did not do much work in them. The apparatus exercises they chose were much simpler and easier than ours, which they consider too strenuous for women.

Sokol (Czechoslovak), 1934, N. 7-8

Polky nepochopily dobrě rozcvičení, prostná cvičení měly mnohem jednodušší, za zvláštní vystoupení pak volily národní tance v kruhu bez útvarových změn, takže v nich nijak neuplatnily vlastní tvorbu. Na nářadí volily výkony mnohem jednodušší a snazší než byly naše, které považují za příliš namáhavé pro ženy.

Bulgaria

TCH: They weren’t up to international levels.

The Bulgarian team was below the level of the international competition.

Sokol (Czechoslovak), 1934, N. 7-8

Bulharské družstvo bylo pod úrovní mezinárodního závodu.

TCH: Bulgaria was still living in a pre-World-War-I era.

Suffice it to say about Bulgaria that their joint exercises had the character and level of our compositions from the pre-war period, but the exercises on the instruments were well below the level of our best exercisers from that time.

Sokol (Czechoslovak), 1934, N. 7-8

O Bulharkách stačí říci, že jejich společná cvičení měla ráz i úroveň našich skladeb z doby předválečné, cvičení na nářadí však bylo hluboko pod úrovní našich nejlepších cvičenek z tehdejší doby.

France

TCH: France did their own thing.

The French completely deviated from the standard, just as their whole view on women’s physical education differs from the views of other participating nations.

Sokol (Czechoslovak), 1934, N. 7-8

Francouzsky pak se úplně vymykaly z jeho rámce, stejně jako celý jejich názor na tělesnou výchovu žen se odlišuje od názorů ostatních zúčastněných národů.

TCH: France was out of its element because they train very differently — much more based on rhythm and dance. But they deserve respect for their effort.

The French exercise was completely different from all the others. Since their regular training is limited almost exclusively to rhythm and dance, while training on apparatus, especially in support, tosses, and leaps, is expressly forbidden to them, it was challenging for them to prepare for competitions in this way. Even with the shallow level of their performance on apparatus and athletics, it is necessary to speak with respect for the work they had to do to achieve this level. Trying to deviate from their principles as little as possible, they mainly chose sit-up exercises, horizontal and suspended exercises on the parallel bars, and even the most superficial vaults on the side horse performed weakly. On the other hand, they practiced very well on the balance beam. In ensemble exercises, rhythmic movements while warming up and at the end of the lesson, calculated on the overall impression of the viewer, prevailed. The pair exercises were surprising given their bold differences in the exercise, which also required considerable physical force. On the other hand, their free exercise performed in exotic costumes had the character of various ballet shows. The solo pair alternated long-lasting dances in picturesque groups and other exercisers formed a framework for easier exercises of a similar nature.

Sokol (Czechoslovak), 1934, N. 7-8

Naprosto odlišná od všech ostatních byla cvičení Francouzek. Ježto jejich pravidelné cvičení se omezuje takřka výhradně na rytmiku a tance, kdežto cvičení na nářadí, zejména v podporu, vrhy a skok leký jsou jim výslovně zakázány, byla pro ně příprava na závody takto uspořádáné, nesmírně obtížná. I při velmi nízké úrovni jejich závodních výkonů na nářadí a v lehké atletice, nutno se vyslovit s úctou o práci, kterou musely vykonat, aby jich dosáhly. Snažíce se co nejméně odchýlit od svých zásad, volily na bradlech převážně cvičení v sedu, ve vzporu ležmo a ve visech ležmo, na koni pak i nejjednodušší přeskoky provedly slabě. Zato na kladině cvičily velmi dobře. Ve společných cvičeních, rozcvičení i závěru hodiny. převládaly rytmické pohyby, vypočítané na celkový dojem diváka. Ve cvičení dvojic překvapily odvážnými různostmi, vyžadujícími i značné síly fysické. Zato jejich volné cvičení provedeno v exotických kostýmech, mělo ráz varietního baletního čísla, při němž solová dvojice střídala tance s dlouhými výdržemi v malebných skupinkách a ostatní cvičenky a němu tvořily rámec snadnějšími cviky podobného rázu.

Poland: Competition Report

Stefanja Gołaszewska wrote a detailed report for the Polish federation’s technical bulletin. Here are a few of the highlights, which help paint a picture of what happened during the competition.

If you’d like to skip to a section, here you go:

Drawing of the Lots

Shortly after arriving, we found out that the order of the female teams’ performances had been drawn and that we were going first, followed by the Czechs, Bulgarians, French, and Hungarians. The opinions were divided as to whether this was good or bad, but it didn’t change the situation.

Unless otherwise indicated, all quotations in this section are from Dodatek Techniczny do Przewodnika Gimnastycznego “Sokół” 1934, Number 6

Zaraz po przybyciu, dowiedziałyśmy się, że wylosowano kolejność występów ekip żeńskich i że my produkujemy się pierwsze, a następnie Czeszki, Bułgarki, Francuzki i Węgierki. Zdania były podzielone, czy to dobrze, czy też źle, ale to nie wpłynęło na zmianę sytuacji.
The Polish team, Dodatek Techniczny do Przewodnika Gimnastycznego “Sokół” 1934, Number 6

Opening Drill/Calisthenics Exercises

Poland: The Polish team’s preliminary exercises were good, but the French judge took off points for not showing enough plasticity (fluidity).

The first part of the lesson, performed by the Polish women, started the competition. The routines with music, arranged by Ms. Gołaszewska, were performed well and relatively simultaneously. The time of our routines was the longest. Compared to others, the difference was over a minute, although we didn’t exceed the set maximum. For the entrance we got more points than the Czechs, by one point, and less than the Hungarians – by 0.23 points. As far as free routines are concerned, we got 35.24 points. The French judge downgraded our score for not showing enough plasticity.

Pierwsza część lekcji, wykonana przez Polki, rozpoczęła konkurs. Ćwiczenia z muzyką, układu dhny Gołaszewskiej, zostały wykonane dobrze i względnie równocześnie. Czas naszych ćwiczeń był najdłuższy, a w porównaniu z innemi różnica wynosiła przeszło minutę, choć nie przekroczyłyśmy postawionego maximum. Za wejście dostałyśmy więcej, niż Czeszki, o jeden punkt, a mniej od Węgierek — o 0,23 pkt.: zaś za ćwiczenia wolne dostałyśmy 35,24 pkt.: bo sędzia Francuzka ocenę nam obniżyła za to, że było zbyt mało plastyki.

Czechoslovakia: They were a bit manly, but their execution was exceptional.

The Czech women performed after us and there was absolutely no artistic flair in their routines. They performed their routines without music of a purely masculine character, rather Bukh’s system, fast swings of legs and arms, twists and bends of the trunk with fast deepening and stretching. In spite of this, they received 38.53 points, because, although they were penalized for the lack of artistic skills, the difficulty of their routines was much greater, and their execution was excellent, and this was what they made up for.  The arrangement of routines, transitions — well thought out.

Czeszki ćwiczyły po nas i w ich ćwiczeniach nie było zupełnie plastyki. Pokazały ćwiczenia bez muzyki o charakterze czysto męskim, raczej systemu Buckla, szybkie wymachy nóg, rąk, skręty i skłony tułowia z szybkiemi pogłębieniami i naciąganiami, a mimo to uzyskały 38,53 pkt., bo, choć im ujęto za brak plastyki, to jednak trudność ich ćwiczeń była znacznie większa, a wykonanie wspaniałe i tem znacznie nadrobiły. Układ ćwiczeń, przejścia — obmyślane dobrze.

Note: Niels Bukh was a Danish gymnastics instructor who published his Primitiv Gymnastik eller Grundgymnastik (Primitive or Basic Gymnastics) in 1922. Instead of holding static and rigid positions, he infused the positions with rhythm, movement, and suppleness in a brisk tempo. (He also had his undressed male gymnasts appear in little black boxer shorts.)

You can see an example here:

Bulgaria: Their routine was a mess.

The routines of Bulgarian women were full of revue-style effects. They were changing places all the time, they were performing in a semicircle, in a row, in a circle again. They had a selection of nice female exercises, but the execution of even those so easy was bad; even the best one was often wrong. In addition, the appearance of the performers themselves, badly built, did not allow them to emphasize the qualities their routines contained. The accompaniment of harmony did not enhance the beauty of the routine; it only created an impression of boredom and sluggishness, for there was no stimulus to movement in the music, nor any harmony with it. As a result of the constant changes in setting, the Bulgarian women achieved the same time as we did, although they effectively had far fewer routines.

W ćwiczeniach Bułgarek było dużo efektów rewjowych. Ustawicznie zmieniały miejsca, to ćwiczyły półkolem, to rzędem, to znów kołem. Miały dobór ładnych kobiecych ćwiczeń, ale wykonanie nawet tych tak łatwiutkich było złe; nawet najlepsza myliła się często, Przytem sam wygląd ćwiczących, źle zbudowanych, nie pozwalał na podkreślenie walorów, jakie ich ćwiczenia zawierały. Akompanjament harmonji nie podnosił piękna tego numeru, stwarzał tylko wrażenie nudy i ospałości, bo w muzyce nie było bodźca do ruchu, ani żadnego z nim zgrania. Wskutek stałych zmian ustawienia Bułgarki osiągnęły taki sam czas, co my, choć efektywnie miały znacznie mniej ćwiczeń.

France: The French had a lot of fluidity in their routine.

The French women got the most points (8.3) for their entrance, which I would not evaluate as impressive or imaginative, and 0.6 points more than us for the routines, because their movements were plastic. The routines were much weaker in terms of intensity than those of the Czechs and ours, they were performed unevenly, but there were many impressive and artistic routines, and their airy costumes were suited to the movements and enhanced the impression. During the march the French women walked stiffly, their heads were bowed, and they showed a lot of self-confidence in their attitude.

Francuzki za wejście, którego nie oceniłabym ani jako efektowne, ani jako pomysłowe, dostały najwięcej, 8,3 pkt., a za ćwiczenia o 0,6 pkt. więcej, niż my, bo ruchy ich były plastyczne. Ćwiczenia były znacznie słabsze co do natężenia, niż czeskie i nasze, wykonane były nierównocześnie, ale dużo w nich było ćwiczeń efektownych i plastycznych, a ich powiewny strój dostosowany był do tych ruchów i podnosił wrażenie, W marszu chodzą Francuzki sztywno, głowy mają zadarte, w postawie okazują dużo pewności siebie, W miarę posuwania się konkursu, traciły tę pewność i butę w postawie.

Hungary: The routine was difficult, but their posture bothered the Poles.

And finally, the Hungarian women showed preliminary routines that formed a nice, difficult and very well-performed set. Their characteristic feature was a standstill, preceded by a forward swing of the right leg, followed by resting the leg on the toes with the foot stretched to the maximum. Muscular tension is painted all over the strongly erect figure. The head is pulled back, the chin is extended so that it has everyone looking down, and the hands are held clasped rigidly to the sides of the torso. I have seen this “at rest” posture at all the young women’s shows, not just at the competition. From the physiological point of view such a posture is irrational, and what is more, it makes an unpleasant impression.

I wreszcie Węgierki pokazały ćwiczenia wstępne, które tworzyły ładną, trudną i bardzo dobrze wykonaną całość. Charakterystyczne było ich: spocznij, które poprzedza wymach prawej nogi wprzód, a po nim jest oparcie nogi na palcach ze stopą obciągniętą maksymalnie. W całej, mocno wyprostowanej, postaci maluje się napięcie mięśni. Głowa jest cofnięta do tyłu, podbródek wysunięty tak, że ma wszystkich patrzą z góry, a ręce trzymają przywarte sztywno do boków tułowia. Tę formę „spocznij” widziałam na wszystkich pokazach dziewcząt, nietylko podczas konkursu. Taka postawa z fizjologicznego punktu widzenia jest nieracjonalna, a nadto niemiłe wywiera wrażenie.

Beam

Poland: Skirlińska got a huge score.

Skirlińska went on the balance beam and finished the movement precisely, she also scored 9.23 out of 10 points possible. 

 Po niej Skirlińska poszła na równoważnię i opanowana wykończała ruch precyzyjnie, to też na 10 pkt. możliwych — uzyskała 9,23 pkt.

Poland: But then Szymowa fell, which rattled the team.

Then Szymowa fell down, having not reached the half of the routine, which I least expected. In Poland she always did her two-minute routine without any nerves; she was usually so calm and composed – here she couldn’t stand the nervousness and gave it to the team, because she was simply spiritually broken by the unsuccessful performance. I comforted them as much as I could, that it wasn’t a misfortune yet, that they had a chance.

Następnie Szymowa spadła, nie doszedłszy do połowy ćwiczenia, Tego najmniej się spodziewałam. W Polsce zawsze robiła bez nerwów poprostu swoje dwuminutowe ćwiczenie; taka zwykle opanowana i spokojna — tu niewytrzymała zdenerwowania i udzieliła go zastępowi, bo była poprostu złamana duchowo tym nieudanym występem. Pocieszałam je jak mogłam, że to jeszcze nie nieszczęście, że mają szanse. Dowiadywałam się, którą trzeba uspokajać, gdy ćwiczy, a której nic nie mówić, aby nie speszyć.

Poland: Wisłocka fell, and Dylewska was nervous and simplified her routine.

But after her Wisłocka fell off the balance beam, again before the most difficult moment of her routine, that is, before the twine; she was graded with 5.4 points. This new failure has a terrible influence on Dylewska. I could see that her knees were simply collapsing, that she was not able to control herself. Dylewska, feeling all this, gives up the final side fall because she is afraid of falling, and adds a much easier leg sweep and finishes the routine with a score of 7.06 pts.

Ale po niej spada z równoważni Wisłocka i to znów przed najtrudniejszym momentem swego ćwiczenia, t. j, przed szpagatem; oceniono ją na 5,4 pkt. To nowe niepowodzenie wpływa okropnie na Dylewską. Widziałam, że poprostu uginały się jej kolana, że nie jest w stanie opanować się, Dylewska, czując to wszystko, rezygnuje z końcowego opadu bokiem, bo boi się spaść, a dodaje znacznie łatwiejsze wymachy nóg i kończy ćwiczenie z wynikiem 7,06 pkt.

Poland: Lubańska, surprisingly, recovered nicely.

A complete surprise came from the weakest of the troop Lubańska, who made an effort and did her best, quite long and difficult routine with the result of 8.6 points. In this way she came second in this competition, just behind the best Skirlińska.

Całkowitą niespodziankę sprawiła najsłabsza z zastępu, Lubańska, która zdobyła się na wysiłek i zrobiła całe swoje, dość długie i trudne ćwiczenie z wynikiem 8,6 pkt., wysuwając się tem samem na drugie miejsce w tej konkur

Hungary: The Hungarian team had extremely difficult beam routines.

When describing the preparation of other teams for individual routines, I must point out that the Hungarian women had the best prepared and the most difficult balance routines. Our girls could not do such routines on the floor, and none of them fell off the beam.

Charakteryzując przygotowanie innych ekip do ćwiczeń indywidualnych, muszę zaznaczyć, że Węgierki miały najlepiej przygotowane i najtrudniejsze ćwiczenia równoważne. Takich ćwiczeń nie zrobiłyby nasze druhny na podłodze, a u nich żadna nie spadła z belki.

Note: In Nagy’s recounting of the first World Championships, she tells this anecdote:

A [Hungarian] gymnast, Gabi Mészáros, settles freely in the splits. It was the first split performed on a balance beam in the world, and one judge rose from her chair and walked close to the balance beam to get a good look at the miracle. Gabi got 9.60 points for this exercise.

Olympische Turnkunst, 1966, n. 2

Eine Turnerin, Gabi Mészáros, läßt sich frei in den Spagat niedern. Es war der erste Spagat, der auf der Welt an Schwebebalken geturnt wurde, und eine Kampfrichterin erhob sich von ihrem Sessel, ging ganz nahe zum Schwebebalken, um dieses Wunder gut zu beobachten. Gabi bekam für diese Übung 9,60 Punkte.

Bulgaria: They used stairs to get onto the beam.

The Bulgarian girls had their balance beam routines arranged in such a way that they climbed the beam using steps.

Bułgarki miały w ten sposób ułożone ćwiczenia równoważne, że na belkę wchodziły po schodkach.

Parallel Bars or Uneven Bars

Poland: After a rough go on beam, the Polish team needed to improve on parallel bars, but Pawłowska fell. The coach had some harsh words for her team.

My astonishment and indignation have no limits when the first Pawłowska, after unsuccessful standing on shoulders, gives up on the routine and jumps down, not knowing that we have lost another minute again, instead of making up for the previous loss. As the judges confer over Pavlova’s score, I spare the troop no harsh words. This way I’m trying to stimulate the ambition of the team and prevent a mental breakdown. I managed to convince them, they gave their best until the end, despite the nervous tension.

Zdumienie i oburzenie moje niema granic, gdy pierwsza Pawłowska po nieudanem staniu na barkach rezygnuje z ćwiczenia i zeskakuje niepomna, że znów straciłyśmy nową minutę, zamiast odrobić poprzednią stratę. W czasie porozumiewania Się sędziów nad oceną Pawłowskiej, nie szczędzę zastępowi ostrych słów, usiłując pobudzić ambicję druhen i zapobiec załamaniu psychicznemu, Skutek osiągnęłam, pracowały wszystkie do końca w napięciu nerwowem.

Hungary: The Hungarian women were the best on bars and excessively strong.

Hungarian women were also the best on the parallel bars, followed by us and the Czech women, almost every Hungarian woman performed with weight on one hand. They also had the most muscular arms, which proves that they did excessive strength routines.

Węgierki również miały najlepsze poręcze, po nich szłyśmy my, a po nas Czeszki, Prawie każda Węgierka robiła wagę na jednej ręce. U nich też najbardziej była zarysowana zbyt muskularna budowa rąk, która świadczy o nadmiarze ćwiczeń siłowych, robionych przez nie.

France: The French women’s routines were peculiar (as the Provazníková noted above).

The French women’s parallel bars routines had nothing to do with the proper systematics of parallel bar routines. They performed standing overhangs under parallel bars, with legs rising or arms letting go. In straddle support on both bars, they were lifting legs or arms in turn. One could feel the judges’ bias again because they got more than 50% of the points for these routines. In the overall ranking you can see that the best Frenchwoman on parallel bars got 0.75 points more than our worst one, who did not even finish the routine.

Ćwiczenia Francuzek na poręczach nie miały nic wspólnego z właściwą systematyką ćwiczeń na poręczach. Robiły sobie zwisy postawne pod poręczami z kolejnem wznoszeniem nóg, lub puszczaniem rąk, W podporze rozkrocznym na obu żerdziach unosiły kolejno nogi lub ręce. Uderzała tutaj znowu względność sędziów, bo dostawały za te ćwiczenia pomad 50% punktów możliwych, do zdobycia. W ogólnem zestawieniu widać, że najlepsza Francuzka na poręczach ma o 0,75 pkt. więcj od naszej najgorszej, która nie skończyła ćwiczenia.

Vault

Poland: They had to convince some of the judges that their vaults were legitimate vaults.

But the judges also showed their ignorance here. We had to convince the French lady for a very long time that somersaulting over a pommel horse is included in the system of vaulting over a side horse with pommels and meets the same requirements set by the rules. Whereas resting one’s neck on the saddle is not a mistake, disqualifying the routine, but a necessity.

Ale i sędziny wykazały tu swoją ignorancję. Trzeba było bardzo długo przekonywać Francuzkę o tem, że przewrót przez konia z łękami jest w systematyce przeskoków przez konia wszerz z łękami i odpowiada tem samem stawianym przez regulamin wymaganiom, a oparcie karku na siodle nie jest błędem, dyskwalifikującym ćwiczenie, ale koniecznością.

Note: You can see an example of using one’s neck on a vault in this drawing:

Gymnastics: A Text-Book of the German-American System of Gymnastics, 1896

Poland: They almost ran out of vaults to do because each gymnast had to do a different vault.

The rules stated that each participant had to perform a vault different from the other. And we, following this, exhausted almost the whole systematics of side horse vaulting.

Regulamin opiewał, że każda ćwicząca musi zrobić skok, różniący się od drugiej. I my, stosując się do tego, wyczerpałyśmy prawie całą systematykę skoków przez konia wszerz z łękami.

Czechoslovakia: The team had prepared vaults without touching the pommels, which meant that they had to change their vaults at the competition.

The Czech women prepared vaults without touching the pommels, but when they found out that these were invalid, they made an attempt with their team and taught them the correct jumps.

Czeszki przygotowały skoki bez dochwytu łęków, ale jak się dowiedziały, że te były nieważne, to zrobiły próbę ze swemi druhnami i nauczyły je przepisowych skoków.

Hungary: In the opinion of the Polish writer, they did essentially the same vault, and the judges still scored them high.

The Hungarian women on the other hand, almost all of them did a handspring, explaining that each time the landing was different, because, for example, they made a quarter turn to the left, others to the right and so on. If this had happened to us, the players would have been held to zero for each subsequent flip. But the Hungarians gained over 7 and 8 points each, the jury was kind to the home team.

Natomiast Węgierki prawie wszystkie robiły skok przerzutny, tłumacząc się, że zeskok jest różny, bo np. wykonywały ćwierć obrotu w lewo, inne w prawo i t. d. Gdyby to przytrafiło się nam, to za każdy następny przerzut o- trzymywałyby zawodniczki zero, ale. Węgierki zyskiwały za nie ponad 7 i 8 pkt, Jury było względne dla gospodyń.

National Dances and Rhythmic Exercises

Poland: The Polish gymnasts danced the krakowiak.

The Polish girls danced the krakowiak and after it they did rest routines in the arrangement of the headmistress Zamoyska. For the krakowiak dance they received 31.79 points, for rest routines 7.06 points.

Polki tańczyły krakowiaka, a po nim wykonały ćwiczenia odpoczynkowe układu dhny nacz. Zamoyskiej. Za krakowiaka otrzymały 31,79 za ćwiczenia odpoczynkowe 7,06 pkt.

Czechoslovakia: They chose to do rhythmic routines.

The Czech women performed rhythmic routines done calmly, softly, smoothly, and artfully. Their performance, as usual, was very good, this also earned them 42.18 points.

Czeszki dały tu ćwiczenia rytmiczne wykonane spokojnie, miękko, płynnie i plastycznie, Wykonanie, jak zwykle, było bardzo dobre, to też uzyskały 42,18 pkt.

France: The movements were fluid but ill-conceived.

The French women demonstrated plasticity, but the arrangement was poorly conceived, and the movements themselves were exaggerated and slightly revue-like.

Francuzki zademonstrowały plastykę, ale układ był źle pomyślany, ruchy przesadne o charakterze zlekka rewjowym.

Bulgaria: A simple folk dance

The Bulgarian women performed a simple folk dance with nodding and hollering many small quick steps almost on the spot.

Bułgarki wykonały naiwny taniec ludowy z przytupywaniem i wydreptywaniem wielu małych szybkich kroczków prawie na miejscu.

Hungary: The gymnasts were great with their clubs.

The Hungarian women performed with clubs, both as rhythmic and reference routines. The arrangement of the routines was good, while the mastery of the instrument was considerable. The routines, well performed with music, created a harmonious whole.

Węgierki wystąpiły z maczugami, zarówno jako ćwiczeniami rytmicznemi, jak i odnosi. Układ ćwiczeń był dobry, opanowanie zaś władania przyborem — znaczne. Ćwiczenia, wykonane dobrze z muzyką, tworzyły harmonijną całość.

Additional Performances

General: How do you judge such different performances?

The role of judges in evaluating the last performance was very difficult. How to compare our Polish mazur dance, wonderful juggling with clubs of Czech women, routines with garlands of Bulgarian women, cabaret ballet of French women, and rhythmic dance of Hungarian women?

Rola sędziów przy ocenianiu ostatniego numeru była bardzo trudna. Bo jak porównać, do jakiego wspólnego mianownika podciągnąć naszego polskiego mazura, wspaniałą żonglerkę maczugami Czeszek, ćwiczenia z wianuszkami Bułgarek, kabaretowy bałet Francuzek i taniec rytmiczny Węgierek?

General: The gymnasts had to do their routines twice. The first time wasn’t judged.

The jury demanded a demonstration of these performances first and did not evaluate them at all. Only after the second performance they evaluated the difficulty, beauty, combination, and execution. Our mazurek dance went pretty bad during the show, but during the second performance, when it was scored, it succeeded completely. We were photographed endlessly.

Jury zażądało najpierw pokazu tych numerów i wcale ich nie oceniało. Dopiero za drugiem wykonaniem oceniało trudność, piękno, kombinacyjność i wykonanie. Nasz mazur podczas pokazu poszedł całkiem źle, ale podczas występu drugiego, gdy go punktowano, udał się całkowicie. Kostjumy łowickie podobały się ogólnie, Fotografowano nas bez końca.

Czechoslovakia: They were unbelievable with their clubs.

The Czech girls did not change their costumes, but they impressed with the difficulty of their performance. They performed trunk routines, twists, bends, dips, balances, ducking down, at the same time juggling with clubs in different directions without the slightest effort. In the process, they changed their positions and did not delay or accelerate their movements, not even by half a second. Their automation of movement and coordination of the whole was impressive.

Czeszki nie zmieniały kostjumów, ale zato zaimponowały trudnością pokazanej rzeczy, Wykonywały ćwiczenia tułowia, skręty, skłony, opady, robiły wagi, uniki, równocześnie żonglując maczugami w różne strony bez najmniejszego wysiłku. Zmieniały przy tem wszystkiem ustawienia i nie opóźniały lub przyśpieszały ruchu, ani o pół sekundy. Imponująca była ich automatyzacja ruchu i zgranie całości.

France: This performance was not enjoyed by the Polish team.

The French women were completely undressed for this number. Two had solo routines, and these wore wide gauze pants, complete with breastplates and a bundle of rayon attached to a headband. These soloists carried one another in various poses and twirled around. The remaining four (only six danced) were wearing white tunics, red scarves, and head wraps. It was impossible to judge the commonality of performance in their dancing because they were all doing something different, and the quality of performance left much to be desired.

Francuzki roznegliżowały się do tego numeru do reszty. Dwie miały role solowe, i te miały spodnie bajadery z gazy, pozatem napierśniki i pęk rajerów, umocowanych przy przepasce na głowie. Solistki te dźwigały jedna drugą w różnych postawach i okręcały. Pozostałe cztery (bo tańczyło ich tylko 6) były w białych tunikach, czerwonych szalach i zawojach na głowach. Nie można było oceniać w ich tańcu wspólności wykonania, bo wszystkie robiły co innego, a jakość wykonania pozostawiała wiele do życzenia.

Hungary: They performed a folk dance.

Hungarian women were dressed modestly in white, blouson dresses with short sleeves. Their dance featured many elements of Hungarian folk dances.

Węgierki były ubrane skromnie w białe, kloszowe sukienki z krótkiemi rękawkami W tańcu ich było dużo elementów z ludowych tańców węgierskich.

Bulgaria: A juvenile routine with garlands.

The performance of the Bulgarian women with garlands stood on the level of the routines of our juvenile performance.

Numer Bułgarek z wianuszkami stał na poziomie ćwiczeń naszego dorostu sokolego.

Concluding Thoughts

And I can’t help myself that we had such poor athletics. The total score on the bars shows that only 0.75 points separate us from the Hungarians. If we take the total of points of all 8 competitors, we would be on the first place, because Czechs have 95.59 points, and Hungarians 97.13. Poles have 97.21 points, and this is a certain success.


A ja nie mogę darować sobie, że my miałyśmy tak marną lekką atletykę. Z sumy punktów na poręczach widać, że zaledwie 0,75 pkt. dzieli nas od Węgierek, jeżeli weźmiemy sumę puntków wszystkich 8 zawodniczek, to będziemy stały na 1-szem miejscu, gdyż Czeszki mają 95,59 pkt., Węgierki 97,13, Polki zaś 97,21 pkt, a to jest pewien sukces.

Additional Tidbits

The Polish gymnasts had to mail in their routines to get selected.

A detailed description of the routines should be sent by official mail by November 10 to the Women’s Union Technical Department, Warsaw, Wybrzeże Saskiej Kępy 26. The description should be accompanied by the exact address of the contestant with the Sokol club and district affiliation.

Dodatek Techniczny do Przewodnika Gimnastycznego “Sokół,” 1933, N. 10

Dokładny opis ćwiczeń zawodniczki winny przesłać drogą służbową do dnia 10 listopada pod adresem związkowego wydziału technicznego druhen, Warszawa, Wybrzeże Saskiej Kępy 26. Opis winien być zaopatrzony w dokładny adres zawodniczki z wymienieniem przynależności do gniazda i dzielnicy.

The Polish team should have brought its own accompanist.

The rehearsal was not easy for us, because the accompanist, unable to catch the pace needed in various places, was very confused and discouraged very quickly, believing that she would not be able to cope with the difficulties. There was a moment when she refused to cooperate. But then we used all our strength to convince her that the situation was not hopeless and we would slowly work together. A few praises that she was already doing well encouraged her and she agreed to play, showing a lot of goodwill to please us. Indeed, she caught the rhythm and pace and performed her role perfectly during the competition.

I devote a moment to this because I think that, in the future, it is better to take my own accompanist, as Czech and Bulgarian women did, than to risk a possibly unsuccessful performance due to bad accompaniment or its complete absence, which we luckily avoided this time.

Próba nie szła nam łatwo, bo akompanjatorka, nie mogąc uchwycić potrzebnej w rozmaitych miejscach ćwiczeń tempa, peszyła się ogromnie i zniechęciła bardzo szybko, sądząc, że nie podoła trudnościom. Był moment, że odmówiła swej współpracy. Ale wtedy wytężyłyśmy wszystkie siły, aby przekonać ją, że sytuacja nie jest beznadziejna i powoli zgramy się. Kilka pochwał, że już idzie dobrze, dodało jej otuchy i zgodziła się grać, okazując bardzo dużo dobrej woli, aby nam dogodzić. I rzeczywiście, uchwyciła rytm i tempo i wywiązała się doskonale ze swej roli w czasie konkursu.

Poświęcam temu chwilę czasu, bo uważam, że na przyszłość raczej lepiej zabrać ze sobą akompanjatorkę własną, jak to zrobiły Czeszki i Bułgarki, niż narażać się na ewentualnie nieudany pokaz z powodu złego akompanjamentu albo całkowitego jego braku, czego tym razem uniknęłyśmy szczęśliwie.

Note: This would be a problem for teams for decades. In the 1960s, Canada had many problems with piano accompanists.


It makes you wonder: If today’s gymnasts had to compete in track and field or partner acro, how would they fare?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.